Anthaenantia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:SILKYSCALE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Anthaenantia

Citation

Citation ANTHAENANTIA Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 48, 151, pl. 10(7). 1812.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Anthaenantia villosa (Michaux) Palisot de Beauvois (Phalaris villosa Michaux)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Anthaenantia rufa PURPLE SILKYSCALE
Anthaenantia villosa GREEN SILKYSCALE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aulaxanthus Aulaxanthus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 102. 1816. TYPE: Aulaxanthus ciliatus Elliott Lectotypified by Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. (1915-1923) 772: 214. 1920.
Aulaxia Aulaxia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 47. 1818. TYPE: = Aulaxanthus Elliott 1816.
Leptocoryphium Leptocoryphium C. Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 83. 1829. TYPE: Leptocoryphium lanatum (Kunth) C. Nees von Esenbeck (Paspalum lanatum Kunth) Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 146. 1912.