Sida

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 11 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MALVACEAE
Common Name:FANPETALS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Sida

Citation

Citation SIDA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 683. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sida alnifolia Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 520. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sida abutifolia SPREADING FANPETALS
Sida ciliaris BRACTED FANPETALS; FRINGED FANPETALS
Sida cordifolia LLIMA
Sida elliottii ELLIOTT'S FANPETALS
Sida glabra SMOOTH FANPETALS
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dictyocarpus Dictyocarpus Wight, Madras J. Lit. Sci. 5: 310, pl. 19. 1837. TYPE: Dictyocarpus truncatus (Willdenow) Wight (Melochia truncata Willdenow)
Fleischeria Fleischeria Steudel, in Lehmann, Pl. Preiss. 1: 236. 1845. TYPE: Fleischeria pubens Steudel
Lamarkia Lamarkia Medikus, Vorles. Churpfaelz. Phys.-Oekon. Ges. 4(1): 183. 1788, nom. rej. vs. Lamarckia Moench 1794, nom. cons. TYPE: Lamarkia morifolia (Cavanilles) Medikus (Sida morifolia Cavanilles)
Malvinda Malvinda Boehmer, in Ludwig, Def. Gen. Pl., ed. 3. 74. 1760. TYPE: = Sida Linnaeus 1753.
Pseudomalachra Pseudomalachra (K. Schumann) Monteiro, Portugaliae Acta Biol., Ser. B, Sist. 12: 134. 1973.BASIONYM: Sida Linnaeus, sect. Pseudomalachra K. Schumann, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 3(6): 43. 1890.TYPE: Pseudomalachra ciliaris (Linnaeus) Monteiro (Sida ciliaris Linnaeus)