Sideroxylon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 11 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SAPOTACEAE
Common Name:BULLY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilySAPOTACEAE
Genus Sideroxylon

Citation

Citation SIDEROXYLON Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 192. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sideroxylon inerme Linnaeus Lectotypified by Baillon, Bull. Mens. Soc. Linn. Paris 1: 908. 1891.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sideroxylon alachuense SILVER BUCKTHORN; CLARK'S BUCKTHORN; SILVER BULLY
Sideroxylon celastrinum SAFFRON PLUM
Sideroxylon foetidissimum FALSE MASTIC
Sideroxylon lanuginosum GUM BULLY
Sideroxylon lycioides BUCKTHORN BULLY; GOPHERWOOD BUCKTHORN
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apterygia Apterygia Baehni, Arch. Sci. 17: 79. 1964. TYPE: Apterygia sartorum (Martius) Baehni (Bumelia sartorum Martius)
Bumelia Bumelia Swartz, Prodr. 3, 49. 1788, nom. cons. vs. Robertia Scopoli 1777, nom. cons. vs. Robertia Scopoli 1777. TYPE: Bumelia retusa Swartz, typ. cons.
Decateles Decateles Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 35. 1838. TYPE: Decateles lycioides (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Sideroxylon lycioides Linnaeus) Lectotypified by T. D. Pennington, Gen. Sapot. 166. 1991.
Dipholis Dipholis Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr 8: 188. 1844, nom. cons. vs. Spondogona Rafinesque 1838. TYPE: Dipholis salicifolia (Linnaeus) Alph. de Candolle (Achras salicifolia Linnaeus)
Lyciodes Lyciodes Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 406. 1891. TYPE: = Bumelia Swartz 1788.
+ Expand All