Silene

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Common Name:CATCHFLY
Genus Notes:Recent work has recognized the segregate genera Atocion, Eudianthe, Heliosperma, Lychnis, and Viscaria (Frajman et al. 2009, 2013; Hernández-Ledesma et al. 2015).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Silene

Citation

Citation SILENE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 416. 1753, nom. cons. vs. Lychnis Linnaeus 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Silene anglica Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 62. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Silene antirrhina SLEEPY CATCHFLY
Silene caroliniana CAROLINA CATCHFLY
Silene catesbaei EASTERN FRINGED CATCHFLY; FRINGED PINK
Silene gallica COMMON CATCHFLY
Silene latifolia BLADDER CAMPION
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alifiola Alifiola Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 24. 1840 TYPE: Alifiola dichotoma Rafinesque 1840. Typified by Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 48: 92. 1921.
Anotites Anotites Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 97. 1905. TYPE: Anotites menziesii (Hooker) Greene 1905. (Silene menziesii Hooker 1830.) Typified by Lidén et al., Nordic J. Bot. 20: 516. 2001.
Behen Behen Moench, Methodus 709. 1794. TYPE: Behen vulgaris Moench (Cucubalus behen Linnaeus) = Oberna Adanson 1763, by lectotypification.
Behenantha Behenantha (Otth) Schur, Verh. Naturf. Vereins Bruenn 15(2): 130. 1877.BASIONYM: Unknown.TYPE: = Oberna Adanson 1763.
Carpophora Carpophora Klotzsch, in Klotzsch & Garcke, Bot. Ergebn. Reise Waldemar 139, pl. 32. 1862. TYPE: Carpophora hoffmeisteri Klotzsch
+ Expand All