Silphium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:ROSINWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Silphium

Citation

Citation SILPHIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 919. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Silphium asteriscus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 460. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Silphium asteriscus STARRY ROSINWEED
Silphium compositum KIDNEYLEAF ROSINWEED

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All