Sinapis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Common Name:MUSTARD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Sinapis

Citation

Citation SINAPIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 668. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sinapis alba Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 191. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sinapis arvensis CHARLOCK MUSTARD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrosinapis Agrosinapis Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 16: 329. 1868. TYPE: Agrosinapis arvensis (Linnaeus) Fourreau (Sinapis arvensis Linnaeus) Substitute name for Sinapistrum Spach 1838, non Miller 1754.
Bonannia Bonannia C. Presl, Fl. Sicul. 99. 1826, non Rafinesque 1814, nom. rej.; nec Gussone 1843, nom. cons. TYPE: Non designatus.
Heterocrambe Heterocrambe Cosson & Durieu de Maisonnueve, Index Sem. Hort. Burdig. 1867: 25. 1867. TYPE: Heterocrambe aristidis Cosson & Durieu de Maisonnueve
Leucosinapis Leucosinapis Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 6: 348. 1838.BASIONYM: Based on Sinapis Linnaeus, sect. Leucosinapis de Candolle, Syst.TYPE: Non designatus.
Rhamphospermum Rhamphospermum Andrzeiowski ex Besser, Enum. Pl. 83. 1822. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All