Sisymbrium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Common Name:HEDGEMUSTARD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Sisymbrium

Citation

Citation SISYMBRIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 657. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sisymbrium altissimum Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sisymbrium altissimum TALL TUMBLEMUSTARD
Sisymbrium irio LONDONROCKET
Sisymbrium officinale HEDGEMUSTARD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaeplium Chamaeplium Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 376. 1822. TYPE: Non designatus.
Chilocardamum Chilocardamum O. Schulz, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 86): 179. 1924. TYPE: Chilocardamum patagonicum (Spegazzini) O. Schulz (Sisymbrium patagonicum Spegazzini)
Coelophragmus Coelophragmus O. Schulz, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 86): 157. 1924. TYPE: Non designatus.
Dimitria Dimitria Ravenna, Anales Mus. Hist. Nat. Valparaiso 5: 91. 1972. TYPE: Dimitria onuridifolia Ravenna
Irio Irio (de Candolle) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 16: 331. 1868.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium Linnaeus, sect. Irio de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 459, 463. 1821.TYPE: Irio ruderalis Fourreau (Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus)
+ Expand All