Anthemis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:CHAMOMILE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Anthemis

Citation

Citation ANTHEMIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 893. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Anthemis maritima Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 516. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Anthemis arvensis CORN CHAMOMILE
Anthemis cotula STINKING CHAMOMILE; MAYWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ammanthus Ammanthus Boissier & Heldreich ex Boissier, Diagn. Pl. Orient. 2(11): 18. 1849. TYPE: Non designatus.
Cota Cota J. Gay ex Gussone, Fl. Sicul. Syn. 2: 866. 1845 ("1844"). TYPE: Cota tinctoria (Linnaeus) J. Gay ex Gussone (Anthemis tinctoria Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 1: 894. 1874.
Lyonnetia Lyonnetia Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 34: 106. 1825. TYPE: Lyonnetia pusilla Cassini
Marcelia Marcelia Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 34: 107. 1825. TYPE: Marcelia aurea (Linnaeus) Cassini (Anacyclus aureus Linnaeus)
Maruta Maruta (Cassini) Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 456. 1821.BASIONYM: Anthemis Linnaeus, subg. Maruta Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1818: 167. 1818.TYPE: Maruta foetida Gray, nom. illegit. (Anthemis cotula Linnaeus)
+ Expand All