Sisyrinchium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:IRIDACEAE
Common Name:BLUEEYED GRASS
Genus Notes:This genus has been very finely split, especially by Bicknell, who authored 70+ "obscurely defined species" (Ward 2005: 32). See also Ward (1968, 1976, 1999, 2014) and Ward & Gillis (1975).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Sisyrinchium

Citation

Citation SISYRINCHIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 954. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sisyrinchium bermudiana Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sisyrinchium albidum WHITE BLUE-EYED GRASS
Sisyrinchium angustifolium NARROWLEAF BLUE-EYED GRASS
Sisyrinchium nashii NASH'S BLUE-EYED GRASS
Sisyrinchium rosulatum ANNUAL BLUE-EYED GRASS
Sisyrinchium xerophyllum JEWELED BLUE-EYED GRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bermudiana Bermudiana Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Sisyrinchium Linnaeus 1753.
Echthronema Echthronema Herbert, Edwards' Bot. Reg. 29(Misc.): 85. 1843. TYPE: Echthronema tenuifolia (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Herbert (Sisyrinchium tenuifolium Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Lectotypified by Goldblatt et al., Syst. Bot. 15: 507. 1990.
Eriphilema Eriphilema Herbert, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 29(Misc.): 85. 1843. TYPE: = Olsynium Rafinesque 1836.
Glumosia Glumosia Herbert, Edwards' Bot. Reg. 29(Misc.): 85. 1843. TYPE: Glumosia palmifolia (Linnaeus) Herbert (Sisyrinchium palmifolium Linnaeus)
Hydastylus Hydastylus Salisbury ex E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 27: 373. 1900. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All