Sium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APIACEAE
Common Name:WATERPARSNIP
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Sium

Citation

Citation SIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 251. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sium latifolium Linnaeus Lectoyptified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 656. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sium suave HEMLOCK WATERPARSNIP

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Critamus Critamus Hoffmann, Gen. Pl. Umbell., ed. 2. xxv, 182. 1816. TYPE: Critamus caurica Hoffmann, nom. illegit. (Sium cicutaefolium Schrank)
Sion Sion Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 498. 1763. TYPE: = Sium Linnaeus 1753.
Sisarum Sisarum Mill., Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Sium sisarum Linnaeus
Sisarum Sisarum Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 2: 357. 1899, non Miller 1754. TYPE: Sisarum palustre (Hoffmann) Bubani (Drepanophyllum palustre Hoffmann)
+ Expand All