Smilax

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SMILACACEAE
Common Name:GREENBRIER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilySMILACACEAE
Genus Smilax

Citation

Citation SMILAX Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1028. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Smilax aspera Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 527. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Smilax auriculata EARLEAF GREENBRIER
Smilax bona-nox SAW GREENBRIER
Smilax ecirrhata UPRIGHT CARRIONFLOWER
Smilax glauca CAT GREENBRIER; WILD SARSAPARILLA
Smilax havanensis EVERGLADES GREENBRIER
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coprosmanthus Coprosmanthus (Torrey) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 263. 1850BASIONYM: Smilax Linnaeus, [unranked] Coprosmanthus Torrey, Fl. New York 2: 303. 1843.TYPE: Smilax herbacea Linnaeus 1753.
Nemexia Nemexia Rafinesque, Neogenyton 3. 1825. TYPE: Non designatus.
Parillax Parillax Rafinesque, Neogenyton 3. 1825. TYPE: Non designatus.
Pleiosmilax Pleiosmilax Seemann, J. Bot. 6: 193, t. 81. 1868. TYPE: Non designatus.