Solanum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 28 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SOLANACEAE
Common Name:NIGHTSHADE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solanum

Citation

Citation SOLANUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 184. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Solanum nigrum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 164. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Solanum americanum AMERICAN BLACK NIGHTSHADE
Solanum bahamense BAHAMA NIGHTSHADE; CANKERBERRY
Solanum candidum FUZZYFRUIT NIGHTSHADE
Solanum capsicoides SODA APPLE; COCKROACHBERRY
Solanum carolinense CAROLINA HORSENETTLE
Solanum carolinense var. floridanum FLORIDA HORSENETTLE
Solanum chenopodioides BLACK NIGHTSHADE
Solanum citrullifolium WATERMELON NIGHTSHADE
Solanum dimidiatum WESTERN HORSENETTLE
Solanum diphyllum TWOLEAF NIGHTSHADE
Solanum donianum MULLEIN NIGHTSHADE
Solanum dulcamara CLIMBING NIGHTSHADE
Solanum elaeagnifolium SILVERLEAF NIGHTSHADE; WHITE HORSENETTLE
Solanum erianthum POTATOTREE
Solanum glaucophyllum WAXYLEAF NIGHTSHADE
Solanum jamaicense JAMAICAN NIGHTSHADE
Solanum lycopersicum GARDEN TOMATO
Solanum mauritianum EARLEAF NIGHTSHADE
Solanum melongena EGGPLANT
Solanum pseudocapsicum JERUSALEM CHERRY
Solanum seaforthianum BRAZILIAN NIGHTSHADE
Solanum sisymbriifolium STICKY NIGHTSHADE
Solanum tampicense AQUATIC SODA APPLE
Solanum torvum TURKEYBERRY
Solanum tuberosum IRISH POTATO
Solanum umbellatum  
Solanum viarum TROPICAL SODA APPLE
Solanum villosum HAIRY NIGHTSHADE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amatula Amatula Medikus, Malvenfam. 106. 1787. TYPE: Amatula rubra (Linnaeus) Medikus (Solanum rubrum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 1: 135. 1872.
Androcera Androcera Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 129. 1818. TYPE: Androcera lobata Nuttall, nom. illegit. (Solanum heterandrum Pursh)
Antimion Antimion Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 109. 1840. TYPE: Antimion tomentosum Rafinesque
Aquartia Aquartia Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 1, 12. 1760. TYPE: Aquartia aculeata Jacquin
Artorhiza Artorhiza Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 138. 1840. TYPE: = Battata Hill 1765. Nom. alt. for Parmentiera Rafinesque 1840, non de Candolle 1838.
+ Expand All