Solidago

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 21 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Genus: Solidago L.
Common Name:GOLDENROD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Solidago

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 878. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Solidago virgaurea Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 380. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Solidago arguta var. caroliniana CAROLINA GOLDENROD
Solidago auriculata EARED GOLDENROD
Solidago brachyphylla DIXIE GOLDENROD
Solidago caesia BLUESTEM GOLDENROD; WREATH GOLDENROD
Solidago canadensis var. scabra CANADA GOLDENROD
Solidago fistulosa PINEBARREN GOLDENROD
Solidago gigantea GIANT GOLDENROD
Solidago gracillima VIRGINIA GOLDENROD
Solidago latissimifolia ELLIOTT'S GOLDENROD
Solidago leavenworthii LEAVENWORTH'S GOLDENROD
Solidago nemoralis DYERSWEED GOLDENROD
Solidago odora var. chapmanii CHAPMAN'S GOLDENROD
Solidago odora var. odora ANISESCENTED GOLDENROD; SWEET GOLDENROD
Solidago patula var. strictula ROUNDLEAF GOLDENROD
Solidago petiolaris DOWNY RAGGED GOLDENROD
Solidago puberula var. pulverulenta DOWNY GOLDENROD
Solidago rugosa subsp. aspera WRINKLELEAF GOLDENROD
Solidago sempervirens SEASIDE GOLDENROD
Solidago stricta WAND GOLDENROD
Solidago tortifolia TWISTEDLEAF GOLDENROD
Solidago ulmifolia ELMLEAF GOLDENROD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Actipsis Actipsis Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2; 43. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Dasiorima Dasiorima Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 43. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Doria Doria Fabricius, Enum. 73. 1759. TYPE: Non designatus.
Leioligo Leioligo Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 42. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Lepiactis Lepiactis Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 43. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Lipiactis virgata (Michaux) Rafinesque (Solidago virgata Michaux)
+ Expand All