Soliva

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Genus: Soliva Ruiz & Pav.
Common Name:BURRWEED
Genus Notes:Most authors prefer to treat Gymnostyles as a synonym under Soliva (Webb 1986; Arriagada & Miller 1997).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Soliva

Citation

Citation SOLIVA Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. Prodr. 113, t. 24. 1794.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Soliva sessilis Ruiz López & Pavón 1794. Typified by Ferris, in Abrams & Ferris, Ill. Fl. Pacific States 4: 400. 1960.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Soliva anthemifolia BUTTON BURRWEED
Soliva sessilis FIELD BURRWEED
Soliva stolonifera CARPET BURRWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gymnostyles Gymnostyles Jussieu, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 4: 258, pl. 61. 1804. TYPE: Gymnostyles anthemifolia Jussieu 1804. Typified by Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 34: 288. 1916.
+ Expand All