Sonchus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:SOWTHISTLE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Sonchus

Citation

Citation SONCHUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 793. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 316. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sonchus asper SPINY SOWTHISTLE
Sonchus oleraceus COMMON SOWTHISTLE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Trachodes Trachodes D. Don, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 16: 182. 1830. TYPE: Trachodes paniculatus D. Don