Sophora

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:NECKLACEPOD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Sophora

Citation

Citation SOPHORA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 373. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sophora tomentosa Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sophora tomentosa var. occidentalis YELLOW NECKLACEPOD
Sophora tomentosa var. truncata YELLOW NECKLACEPOD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agastianis Agastianis Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 85. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Agastianis secundiflora (Ortega) Rafinesque (Broussonetia secundiflora Ortega) Substitute name for Broussonetia Ortega 1798 (nom. rej.).
Broussonetia Broussonetia Ortega, Nov. Pl. Descr. Dec. 61, t. 7. 1798, nom. rej. vs. Broussonetia L'Heritier de Brutelle ex Ventenat 1799. TYPE: Broussonetia secundiflora Ortega = Agastianis Rafinesque 1838.
Calia Calia Terán & Berlandier, Mem. Comis. Limites 13. 1832, non Calea Linnaeus 1763. TYPE: Calia erythrosperma Terán & Berlandier 1832.
Dermatophyllum Dermatophyllum Scheele, Linnaea 21: 458. 1848. TYPE: Dermatophyllum speciosum Scheele
Edwardsia Edwardsia Salisbury, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 9: 298, t. 26(1). 1808. TYPE: Edwardsia chrysophylla Salisbury Lectotypified by Oliver, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 53: 363. 1921.
+ Expand All