Sorghastrum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:INDIANGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Sorghastrum

Citation

Citation SORGHASTRUM Nash, in Britton, Man. Pl. N. States 71. 1901.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sorghastrum avenaceum (Bentham) Nash (Chrysopogon avenaceus Bentham)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sorghastrum apalachicolense APALACHICOLA INDIANGRASS
Sorghastrum elliottii SLENDER INDIANGRASS
Sorghastrum nutans YELLOW INDIANGRASS
Sorghastrum secundum LOPSIDED INDIANGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chalcoelytrum Chalcoelytrum Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 212. 1915. TYPE: = Sorghastrum Nash 1901. Proposed as a substitute name for Sorghastrum Nash 1901.
Poranthera Poranthera Rafinesque, Bull. Bot. (Geneva) 1: 221. 1830, non Rudge 1811. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All