Sparganium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:TYPHACEAE
Common Name:BURREED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyTYPHACEAE
Genus Sparganium

Citation

Citation SPARGANIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 971. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sparganium erectum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 5. 1909.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sparganium americanum AMERICAN BURREED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Platanaria Platanaria Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 39. 1821. TYPE: Platanaria natans (Linnaeus) Gray (Sparganium natans Linnaeus)