Spergula

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Common Name:SPURRY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Spergula

Citation

Citation SPERGULA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 440. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Spergula arvensis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 58. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Spergula arvensis CORN SPURRY

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.