Spermacoce

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUBIACEAE
Common Name:FALSE BUTTONWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Spermacoce

Citation

Citation SPERMACOCE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 102. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Spermacoce tenuior Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 256. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Spermacoce densiflora BOUQUET FALSE BUTTONWEED
Spermacoce glabra SMOOTH FALSE BUTTONWEED
Spermacoce keyensis FLORIDA FALSE BUTTONWEED
Spermacoce latifolia OVAL-LEAF FALSE BUTTONWEED
Spermacoce prostrata PROSTRATE FALSE BUTTONWEED
Spermacoce remota WOODLAND FALSE BUTTONWEED
Spermacoce tetraquetra PINELAND FALSE BUTTONWEED
Spermacoce verticillata SHRUBBY FALSE BUTTONWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arbulocarpus Arbulocarpus Tennant, Kew Bull. 1957: 386. 1958. TYPE: Arbulocarpus sphaerostigmus (A. Richard) Tennant (Hypodematium sphaerostigmum A. Richard) Substitute name for Hypodematium A. Richard 1848, non Kunze 1833.
Bigelovia Bigelovia Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 366, 404. 1824, non Smith 1819, nec Sprengel 1820. TYPE: = Borreria G. Meyer 1818.
Borreria Borreria G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 79, t. 1. 1818, nom. cons. vs. Tardavel Adanson 1763. TYPE: Borreria suaveolens G. Meyer, typ. cons.
Chaenocarpus Chaenocarpus Necker ex A. Jussieu, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. nat., ed. 2. 8: 50. 1817. TYPE: Non designatus.
Dasycephala Dasycephala (de Candolle) Hooker f., in Bentham & Hooker f., Gen. Pl. 2: 143. 1873.BASIONYM: Diodia Linnaeus, sect. Dasycephala de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 565. 1830.TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All