Spermolepis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APIACEAE
Common Name:SCALESEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Spermolepis

Citation

Citation SPERMOLEPIS Rafinesque, Neogenyton 2. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Spermolepis divaricata (Walter) Rafinesque (Daucus divaricatus Walter)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Spermolepis divaricata ROUGHFRUIT SCALESEED
Spermolepis echinata BRISTLY SCALESEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Babiron Babiron Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 23. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Leptocaulis Leptocaulis Nuttall ex de Candolle, Coll. Mem. 5: 39. 1829. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All