Sphenopholis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:WEDGESCALE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Sphenopholis

Citation

Citation SPHENOPHOLIS Lamson-Scribner, Rhodora 8: 142. 1906.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sphenopholis obtusata (Michaux) Lamson-Scribner (Aira obtusata Michaux) Substitute name for Reboulea Kunth 1830, non Reboulia Raddi 1818.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sphenopholis filiformis LONGLEAF WEDGESCALE
Sphenopholis nitida SHINY WEDGESCALE
Sphenopholis obtusata PRAIRIE WEDGESCALE
Sphenopholis pensylvanica SWAMP WEDGESCALE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Colobanthus Colobanthus (Trinius) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 13: 163. 1846, non Bartling 1830.BASIONYM: Trisetum Persoon, sect. Colobanthus Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 1: 66. 1830.TYPE: Koeleria pennsylvanica (Sprengel) de Candolle (Aira pennsylvanica Sprengel) Lectotypified by Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. 772: 111. 1920.
Reboulea Reboulea Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 341. 1830, non Reboulia Raddi 1818. TYPE: Reboulea gracilis Kunth, nom. illegit. (Aira obtusata Michaux; Reboulea obtusata (Michaux) A. Gray) = Sphenopholis Lamson-Scribner 1906.