Spigelia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LOGANIACEAE
Common Name:PINKROOT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyLOGANIACEAE
Genus Spigelia

Citation

Citation SPIGELIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 149. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Spigelia anthelmia Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Spigelia anthelmia WEST INDIAN PINKROOT
Spigelia gentianoides PURPLEFLOWER PINKROOT; GENTIAN PINKROOT
Spigelia loganioides FLORIDA PINKROOT; LEVY PINKROOT
Spigelia marilandica WOODLAND PINKROOT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthelminthia Anthelminthia P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 156. 1756. TYPE: = Spigelia Linnaeus 1753.
Arapabaca Arapabaca Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 225. 1763. TYPE: = Spigelia Linnaeus 1753.
Canala Canala Pohl, Pl. Bras. Icon. Descr. 2: 62, t. 142. 1830 ("1831"), non Canalia F. W. Schmidt 1793. TYPE: Canala heliotropoides Pohl
Coelostylis Coelostylis Torrey & A. Gray ex Endlicher & Fenzl, Nov. Stirp. Dec. 32. 1839. TYPE: Coelostylis loganioides Torrey & A. Gray ex Endlicher & Fenzl
Montira Montira Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 637, t. 257. 1775. TYPE: Montira guianensis Aublet