Spiranthes

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 16 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:LADIESTRESSES
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Spiranthes

Citation

Citation SPIRANTHES Richard, Orchideis Eur. Annot. 20, 28, 36. 1817; Mem. Mus. Hist. Nat. 4: 42, 50, 58. 1818, nom. cons. vs. Orchiastrum Seguier 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Spiranthes autumnalis Richard, nom. illegit., typ. cons. (Ophrys spiralis Linnaeus; Spiranthes spiralis (Linnaeus) Chevalier)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Spiranthes amesiana AMES' LADIESTRESSES
Spiranthes brevilabris TEXAS LADIESTRESSES; SMALL LADIESTRESSES
Spiranthes cernua NODDING LADIESTRESSES
Spiranthes floridana FLORIDA LADIESTRESSES
Spiranthes igniorchis  
Spiranthes lacera EATON'S LADIESTRESSES
Spiranthes laciniata LACELIP LADIESTRESSES
Spiranthes longilabris LONGLIP LADIESTRESSES; GIANTSPIRAL LADIESTRESSES
Spiranthes odorata FRAGRANT LADIESTRESSES; MARSH LADIESTRESSES; UNDERWATER ORCHID
Spiranthes ovalis OCTOBER LADIESTRESSES; LESSER LADIESTRESSES
Spiranthes ovalis var. erostellata OCTOBER LADIESTRESSES; LESSER LADIESTRESSES
Spiranthes praecox GREENVEIN LADIESTRESSES
Spiranthes torta SOUTHERN LADIESTRESSES
Spiranthes triloba  
Spiranthes tuberosa LITTLE LADIESTRESSES; LITTLE PEARL-TWIST
Spiranthes vernalis SPRING LADIESTRESSES

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristotelea Aristotelea Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 2: 516, 522. 1790, non L'Heritier de Brutelle 1784. TYPE: Aristotelea spiralis Loureiro
Gyrostachys Gyrostachys Persoon ex Blume, Collect Orch. 127. 1859. TYPE: Ophrys spiralis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 663. 1891. = Spiranthes Richard 1817, by lectotypification.
Ibidium Ibidium Salisbury ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S., ed. 2. 318. 1913. TYPE: Ophrys spiralis Linnaeus Lectotypified by House, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 32: 380. 1905. = Spiranthes Richard 1817, by lectotypification.
Monustes Monustes Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 87. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Monustes australis (R. Brown) Rafinesque (Neottia australis R. Brown)
Orchiastrum Orchiastrum Seguier, Pl. Veron. 3: 252. 1754, nom. rej. vs. Spiranthes Richard 1817. TYPE: Ophrys spiralis Linnaeus = Spiranthes Richard 1817.
+ Expand All