Spirodela

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARACEAE
Common Name:DUCKWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Spirodela

Citation

Citation SPIRODELA Schleiden, Linnaea 13: 391. 1839.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Spirodela polyrrhiza (Linnaeus) Schleiden (Lemna polyrrhiza Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Spirodela polyrhiza COMMON DUCKWEED

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.