Spondias

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ANACARDIACEAE
Common Name:MOMBIN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyANACARDIACEAE
Genus Spondias

Citation

Citation SPONDIAS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 371. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Spondias mombin Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Spondias purpurea PURPLE MOMBIN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Evia Evia Commerson ex Blume, Mus. Bot. 1: 253. 1850-1851. TYPE: Non designatus.
Monbin Monbin Miiller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Spondias Linnaeus 1753.
Poupartia Poupartia Commerson ex Jussieu, Gen. Pl. 372. 1789. TYPE: Poupartia borbonica J. F. Gmelin
Warmingia Warmingia Engler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(2): 281, t. 57. 1874, nom. rej. vs. Warmingia Reichenbach f. 1881. TYPE: Warmingia pauciflora Engler