Sporobolus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Genus: Sporobolus R.Br.
Common Name:DROPSEED
Genus Notes:Sporobolus has recently been circumscribed (and conserved) to include Calamovilfa and Spartina (Peterson et al. 2014).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Sporobolus

Citation

Citation SPOROBOLUS R. Brown, Prodr. 169. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sporobolus indicus (Linnaeus) R. Brown (Agrostis indica Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 194. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sporobolus compositus var. clandestinus HIDDEN DROPSEED; ROUGH DROPSEED
Sporobolus curtissii CURTISS' DROPSEED
Sporobolus domingensis CORAL DROPSEED
Sporobolus floridanus FLORIDA DROPSEED
Sporobolus indicus SMUTGRASS
Sporobolus jacquemontii WEST INDIAN DROPSEED
Sporobolus junceus PINEYWOODS DROPSEED
Sporobolus pyramidatus WHORLED DROPSEED
Sporobolus tenuissimus TROPICAL DROPSEED
Sporobolus vaginiflorus POVERTY DROPSEED
Sporobolus vaseyi FLORIDA SANDREED; CURTISS' SANDGRASS
Sporobolus virginicus SEASHORE DROPSEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrosticula Agrosticula Raddi, Agrostogr. Bras. 33. 1823. TYPE: Agrosticula muralis Raddi
Bauchea Bauchea E. Fournier ex Bentham, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 19: 88. 1881. TYPE: Bauchea karwinskii Fournier ex Hemsley
Bennetia Bennetia Rafinesque, Bull. Bot. (Geneva) 1: 220. 1830, non S. Gray 1821. TYPE: Agrostis juncea Michaux 1803, non Lamarck 1783.
Calamovilfa Calamovilfa (A. Gray) Hackel ex Lamson-Scribner & Southworth, True Grasses 113. 1890.BASIONYM: Calamagrostis Adanson, sect. Calamovilfa A. Gray, Manual 582. 1848.TYPE: Calamovilfa brevipilis (Torrey) Lamson-Scribner & Southworth (Arundo brevipilis Torrey) Lectotypified by Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. (1915-1923) 772: 126. 1920.
Chauvinia Chauvinia Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 362. 1854, non Bory 1829. TYPE: Chauvinia chilensis Steudel
+ Expand All