Stachys

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:HEDGENETTLE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Stachys

Citation

Citation STACHYS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 580. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Stachys germanica Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 123. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Stachys arvensis STAGGERWEED
Stachys crenata MOUSE'S-EAR; SHADE BETONY
Stachys floridana FLORIDA HEDGENETTLE; FLORIDA BETONY
Stachys lythroides HYSSOPLEAF HEDGENETTLE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ambleia Ambleia (Bentham) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 9: 166. 1840.BASIONYM: Stachys Linnaeus, sect. Ambleia Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 558. 1834.TYPE: Non designatus.
Betonica Betonica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 573. 1753. TYPE: Betonica officinalis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 129. 1913.
Eriostemum Eriostemum Hoffmannsegg & Link, Fl. Portug. 1: 105, pl. 7. 1809. TYPE: Non designatus.
Galeopsis Galeopsis Moench, Methodus 397. 1794, non Linnaeus 1753, nec Hill 1756, nec Adanson 1763. TYPE: Galeopsis fusca Moench, nom. illegit. (Stachys alpina Linnaeus)
Galeopsis Galeopsis Hill, Brit. Herb. 359. 1756, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: = Stachys Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All