Staphylea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:STAPHYLEACEAE
Common Name:BLADDERNUT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CROSSOSOMATALES
FamilySTAPHYLEACEAE
Genus Staphylea

Citation

Citation STAPHYLEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 270. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Staphylea pinnata Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 493. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Staphylea trifolia AMERICAN BLADDERNUT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bumalda Bumalda Thunberg, Nov. Gen. Pl. 62. 1783. TYPE: Bumalda trifolia Thunberg
Staphyllodendron Staphyllodendron Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 1: 223. 1771 ("1772"). TYPE: = Staphylea Linnaeus 1753.
Staphylodendron Staphylodendron Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Staphylea Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All