Stellaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Common Name:CHICKWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Stellaria

Citation

Citation STELLARIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 421. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Stellaria holostea Linnaeus Lectotypified by M. L. Green, Prop. Brit. Bot. 155. 1929.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Stellaria graminea GRASS-LIKE STARWORT
Stellaria media COMMON CHICKWEED
Stellaria pallida LESSER CHICKWEED
Stellaria parva PYGMY STARWORT
Stellaria prostrata PROSTRATE STARWORT
Stellaria puber GREAT CHICKWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adenonema Adenonema Bunge, Mem. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg Divers Savans 2: 548. 1835. TYPE: Adenonema petraeum (Bunge)Bunge (Stellaria petraea Bunge)
Alsine Alsine Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 272. 1753. TYPE: Alsine media L. Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 41. 1913.
Bigelowia Bigelowia Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 1: 442. 1817, nom. rej. vs. Bigelowia de Candolle 1836. TYPE: Bigelowia montana Rafinesque
Dichodon Dichodon (Bartling ex Reichenbach) Reichenbach, Deut. Bot. Herb.-Buch 205. 1841.BASIONYM: Stellaria Linnaeus, (unranked) Dichodon Bartling ex Reichenbach, Fl. Germ. Excurs. 785. 1832.TYPE: Non designatus.
Hylebia Hylebia (W. D. J. Koch) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 16: 347. 1868.BASIONYM: Stellaria Linnaeus, sect. Hylebia W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 118. 1836.TYPE: Hylebia nemorum (Linnaeus) Fourreau (Stellaria nemorum Linnaeus)
+ Expand All