Stachytarpheta

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:VERBENACEAE
Common Name:PORTERWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Stachytarpheta

Citation

Citation STACHYTARPHETA Vahl, Enum. Pl. 1: 205. 1804, nom. cons. vs. Valerianoides Medikus 1789, et vs. Vermicularia Moench 1802.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Stachytarpheta jamaicensis (Linnaeus) Vahl, typ. cons. (Verbena jamaicensis Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Stachytarpheta cayennensis NETTLELEAF VELVETBERRY
Stachytarpheta jamaicensis BLUE PORTERWEED; JOEE
Stachytarpheta x intercedens  

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abena Abena (Schauer) Necker ex Hitchcock, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 4: 117. 1893.BASIONYM: Unknown.TYPE: = Stachytarpheta Vahl 1804.
Cymburus Cymburus Salisbury, Parad. Lond. pl. 49. 1806. TYPE: Cymburus mutabilis (Jacquin) Salisbury (Verbena mutabilis Jacquin)
Melasanthus Melasanthus Pohl, Flora 10: 149. 1827. TYPE: Non designatus.
Sherardia Sherardia Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: Non designatus.
Tarpheta Tarpheta Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 103. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: = Stachytarpheta Vahl 1804.
+ Expand All