Stemodia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Common Name:TWINTIP
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Stemodia

Citation

Citation STEMODIA Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1091, 1118. 1759, nom. cons. vs. Stemodiacra P. Browne 1756.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Stemodia maritima Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Stemodia durantifolia WHITEWOOLLY TWINTIP

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Stemodiacra Stemodiacra P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 261. 1756, nom. rej. vs. Stemodia Linnaeus 1759. TYPE: = Stemodia Linnaeus 1759.