Stenandrium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Common Name:SHAGGYTUFT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Stenandrium

Citation

Citation STENANDRIUM Nees von Esenbeck, in Lindley, Intr. Nat. Syst. Bot., ed. 2. 444. 1836, nom. cons. vs. Gerardia Linnaeus 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Stenandrium mandioccanum Nees von Esenbeck

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Stenandrium dulce SWEET SHAGGYTUFT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gerardia Gerardia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 610. 1753, nom. rej. vs. Stenandrium Nees von Esenbeck 1836. TYPE: Gerardia tuberosa Linnaeus
Stenandriopsis Stenandriopsis S. Moore, J. Bot. 44: 153, t. 478B. 1906. TYPE: Stenandriopsis thompsonii S. Moore
Synandra Synandra Schrader, Goett. Gel. Anz. 1: 715. 1821, non Nuttall 1818. TYPE: Synandra amoena Schrader
+ Expand All