Stenochlaena

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BLECHNACEAE
Common Name:VINE FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyBLECHNACEAE
Genus Stenochlaena

Citation

Citation STENOCHLAENA J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 149. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Stenochlaena scandens (Swartz) J. Smith, nom. illegit. (Onoclea scandens Swartz, nom. illegit.; Polypodium palustre Burman f.; Stenochlaena palustris (Burman f.) Beddome) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 2: 1274. 1874.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Stenochlaena tenuifolia GIANT VINE FERN

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.