Stenotaphrum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:ST. AUGUSTINEGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Stenotaphrum

Citation

Citation STENOTAPHRUM Trinius, Fund. Agrost. 175. 1820.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Stenotaphrum glabrum Trinius, nom. illegit. (Panicum dimidiatum Linnaeus; Stenotaphrum dimidiatum (Linnaeus) Brongniart)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Stenotaphrum secundatum ST. AUGUSTINEGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diastemanthe Diastemanthe Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 360. 1854. TYPE: Diastemanthe platystachys Steudel
Ophiurinella Ophiurinella Desvaux, Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 75, pl. 5(4). 1831. TYPE: Ophiurinella micrantha Desvaux