Stillingia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Name:TOOTHLEAF
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Stillingia

Citation

Citation STILLINGIA Garden, in Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 2: 637. 1767; Mant. Pl. 19, 126. 1767.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Stillingia sylvatica Linnaeus 1753.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Stillingia aquatica WATER TOOTHLEAF; CORKWOOD
Stillingia sylvatica QUEENSDELIGHT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gymnostillingia Gymnostillingia Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 32: 89. 1863. TYPE: Gymnostillingia acutifolia (Bentham) Müller Argoviensis 1863. (Sapium acutifolium Bentham 1842.) Lectotypified by L. C. Wheeler, Taxon 24: 536. 1975.