Stokesia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:STOKES' ASTER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Stokesia

Citation

Citation STOKESIA L'Heritier de Brutelle, Sert. Angl. 27. 1789 ("1788").
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Stokesia cyanea L'Heritier de Brutelle, nom. illegit. (Carthamus laevis Hill; Stokesia laevis (Hill) Greene)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Stokesia laevis STOKES' ASTER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cartesia Cartesia Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1816: 198. 1816. TYPE: Cartesia centauroides Cassini
+ Expand All