Striga

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Common Name:WITCHWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Striga

Citation

Citation STRIGA Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 17, 22. 1790.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Striga lutea Loureiro

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Striga gesnerioides COWPEA WITCHWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Campuleia Campuleia Du Petit-Thouars, Gen. Nov. Madagasc. 7. 1806. TYPE: Non designatus.