Strophostyles

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:FUZZYBEAN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Strophostyles

Citation

Citation STROPHOSTYLES Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 229. 1823, nom. cons. vs. Phasellus Medikus 1787.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Strophostyles angulosa (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Elliott, typ. cons. (Glycine angulosa Muhlenberg ex Willdenow)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Strophostyles helvola TRAILING FUZZYBEAN
Strophostyles leiosperma SLICKSEED FUZZYBEAN
Strophostyles umbellata PINK FUZZYBEAN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phasellus Phasellus Medikus, Vorles. Churpfälz. Phys. Okon. Ges. 2: 352. 1787, nom. rej. vs. Strophostyles Elliott 1823. TYPE: Phasellus roseus Medikus 1787, nom. illegit. (Phaseolus farinosus Linnaeus 1753.)