Stylisma

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Common Name:DAWNFLOWER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Stylisma

Citation

Citation STYLISMA Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 3: 101. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Stylisma tenella (Desrousseaux) Rafinesque (Convolvulus tenellus Desrousseaux)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Stylisma abdita SHOWY DAWNFLOWER; HIDDEN STYLISMA; AUSTIN'S DAWNFLOWER
Stylisma aquatica WATER DAWNFLOWER
Stylisma humistrata SOUTHERN DAWNFLOWER
Stylisma patens var. angustifolia NARROWLEAF COASTALPLAIN DAWNFLOWER
Stylisma patens var. patens COASTALPLAIN DAWNFLOWER
Stylisma villosa HAIRY DAWNFLOWER

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All