Aphanostephus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:DOZEDAISY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Aphanostephus

Citation

Citation APHANOSTEPHUS de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 310. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Aphanostephus ramosissimus de Candolle

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Aphanostephus skirrhobasis var. thalassius LAZY DAISY; ARKANSAS DOZEDAISY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Keerlia Keerlia de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 309. 1836. TYPE: Non designatus.
Leucopsidium Leucopsidium Charpentier ex de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 43. 1838. TYPE: Leucopsidium arkansanum de Candolle