Stylosanthes

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:PENCILFLOWER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Stylosanthes

Citation

Citation STYLOSANTHES Swartz, Prodr. 7, 108. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Stylosanthes procumbens Swartz, nom. illegit. (Hedysarum hamatum Linnaeus; Stylosanthes hamata (Linnaeus) Taubert)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Stylosanthes biflora SIDEBEAK PENCILFLOWER
Stylosanthes calcicola EVERGLADES KEY PENCILFLOWER
Stylosanthes hamata CHEESYTOES

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Astyposanthes Astyposanthes Herter, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 7: 209. 1943. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All