Styrax

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:STYRACACEAE
Common Name:SNOWBELL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilySTYRACACEAE
Genus Styrax

Citation

Citation STYRAX Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 444. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Styrax officinalis Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Styrax americanus AMERICAN SNOWBELL
Styrax grandifolius BIGLEAF SNOWBELL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Benzoin Benzoin Hayne, Getreue Darstell. Gew. 11: t. 24. 1830, non Boerhaave ex Schaeffer 1760. TYPE: Benzoin officinalis Hayne (Styrax benzoin Dryander)
Cyrta Cyrta Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 258, 278. 1790. TYPE: Cyrta agrestis Loureiro
Epigenia Epigenia Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 183. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Foveolaria Foveolaria Ruiz Lopez & Pavon, Fl. Peruv. Prodr. 47, t. 9. 1794. TYPE: Non designatus.
Plagiospermum Plagiospermum Pierre, Fl. Forest. Cochinch. t. 260. 1892, non Cleve 1868. TYPE: Plagiospermum benzoin (Dryander) Pierre (Styrax benzoin Dryander) Substitute name for Benzoin Hayne 1829, non Boerhaave ex Schaeffer 1760.
+ Expand All