Suaeda

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Common Name:SEEPWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Suaeda

Citation

Citation SUAEDA Forsskal ex J. F. Gmelin, Onomat. Bot. Compl. 8: 797. 1776, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Suaeda vera Forsskal ex J. F. Gmelin 1791, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Suaeda linearis SEA BLITE; ANNUAL SEEPWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Belowia Belowia Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 168. 1849. TYPE: Belowia baccifera Moquin-Tandon 1849.
Brezia Brezia Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 47, 167. 1849. TYPE: Brezia heterophylla (Karelin & Kirilow) Moquin-Tandon 1849. (Schoberia heterophylla Karelin & Kirilow 1841.)
Calvelia Calvelia Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 47, 167. 1849. TYPE: Calvelia pterantha (Karelin & Kirilow) Moquin-Tandon 1849. (Schoberia pterantha Karelin & Kirilow 1841.)
Chenopodina Chenopodina (Moquin-Tandon) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 47, 159. 1849.BASIONYM: Suaeda Forsskal ex Scopoli, sect. Chenopodina Moquin-Tandon, Chenop. Monogr. Enum. 124. 1840.TYPE: = Suaeda Forsskal ex Scopoli 1777.
Chenopodina Chenopodina (Moquin-Tandon) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 47, 159. 1849.BASIONYM: Unknown.TYPE: = Suaeda Forsskal ex Scopoli 1777.
+ Expand All