Swietenia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MELIACEAE
Common Name:MAHOGANY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyMELIACEAE
Genus Swietenia

Citation

Citation SWIETENIA Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 4, 20. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Swietenia mahagoni (Linnaeus) Jacquin (Cedrela mahagoni Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Swietenia macrophylla HONDURAS MAHOGANY; BIGLEAF MAHOGANY
Swietenia mahagoni WEST INDIAN MAHOGANY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mahagoni Mahagoni Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 343, 573. 1763. TYPE: = Swietenia Jacquin 1760.
Roia Roia Scopoli, Intr. Hist. Nat. 226. 1777. TYPE: = Swietenia Jacquin 1760.