Symphoricarpos

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Common Name:SNOWBERRY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIPSACALES
FamilyCAPRIFOLIACEAE
Genus Symphoricarpos

Citation

Citation SYMPHORICARPOS Duhamel du Monceau, Traite Arbr. Arbust. 2: 295. 1755.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Symphoircarpos orbiculatus Moench (Lonicera symphoricarpos Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Symphoricarpos orbiculatus CORALBERRY; INDIAN CURRANT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisanthus Anisanthus Willdenow ex Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: xiv, 223. 1819. TYPE: Anisanthus microphylla Willdenow ex Schultes
Margaris Margaris Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 483. 1830. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All