Symplocos

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SYMPLOCACEAE
Common Name:SWEETLEAF
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilySYMPLOCACEAE
Genus Symplocos

Citation

Citation SYMPLOCOS Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 5, 24. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Symplocos martinicensis Jacquin

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Symplocos tinctoria COMMON SWEETLEAF; HORSE SUGAR

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alstonia Alstonia Mutis ex Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 39, 264. 1782, non Scopoli 1777 (nom. rej.), nec R. Brown 1810 (nom. cons.). TYPE: Alstonia theaeformis Linnaeus f. = Praealstonia Miers 1879.
Ayparia Ayparia Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 154. 1838. TYPE: Ayparia crenata Rafinesque
Barberina Barberina Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 235. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: Barberina hirsuta Vellozo
Bobu Bobu Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 88, 526. 1763. TYPE: Bobu laurina (Retzius) Alph. de Candolle (Myrtus laurinus Retzius)
Carlea Carlea C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 216. 1851. TYPE: Carlea oblongifolia C. Presl
+ Expand All