Apios

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:GROUNDNUT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Apios

Citation

Citation APIOS Fabricius, Enum. 176. 1759, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Apios americana Medikus (Glycine apios Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Apios americana GROUNDNUT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bradlea Bradlea Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 324, 527. 1763. TYPE: Glycine apios Linnaeus = Apios Fabricius 1759.
Cyrtotropis Cyrtotropis Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 1: 49, t. 62. 1830. TYPE: Cyrtotropis carnea Wallich
Gonancylis Gonancylis Rafinesque, First Cat. Gard. Transylv. Univ. 14. 1824. TYPE: Gonancylis thyrsoidea Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Glycine apios Linnaeus) = Apios Fabricius 1759.