Syngonium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARACEAE
Common Name:ARROWHEAD VINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Syngonium

Citation

Citation SYNGONIUM Schott, Wiener Z. Kunst 1829(3): 780. 1829.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Syngonium auritum (Linnaeus) Schott (Arum auritum Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Syngonium angustatum FIVEFINGERS
Syngonium podophyllum AMERICAN EVERGREEN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Porphyrospatha Porphyrospatha Engler, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 2: 289. 1879. TYPE: Porphyrospatha schottiana (Wendland ex Schott) Engler (Syngonium schottianum Wendland ex Schott) Lectotypified by Nicolson, Taxon 16: 518. 1967.