Syringodium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CYMODOCEACEAE
Common Name:MANATEEGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyCYMODOCEACEAE
Genus Syringodium

Citation

Citation SYRINGODIUM Kuetzing, in Hohenacker, Alg. Marin. Sicc. 9: n. 426. 1860; Dandy & Tandy, J. Bot. 77: 166. 1939.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Syringodium filiforme Kuetzing

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Syringodium filiforme MANATEEGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phycoschoenus Phycoschoenus (Ascherson) Nakai, Ord. Fam. 211. 1943.BASIONYM: Cymodocea Koenig, sect. Phycoschoenus Ascherson, Linnaea 35: 162. 1868.TYPE: Phycoschoenus isoetifolius (Ascherson) Nakai (Cymodocea isoetifolia Ascherson)
+ Expand All